Sunday, Feb 1

 

SUNDAY, Feb 1 // INNOVATION WITH SOCIAL IMPACT

 JUMP TO: MORNING | AFTERNOON | EVENING

MORNING SESSION


8:00 |

Innovation Breakfast Workshop (Breakfast Room)

Winners Workshops about Fan Engagement and Creativity (for winning teams)

Hosted by: by Mathias Haas, Austria; Jakub Lebuda, Poland; Catherine Warren, Canada; and Suzanne Stein, Canada 

9:00 |

WSA-mobile CONGRESS OPENING | MOBILE HERE AND NOW (Al Mudhaif 2+3)

9:30 |

 

OPENING OF THE EXHIBITION::  Mobile Innovation with social relevance (Al Mudhaif 1)

10:30 |
 

INSPIRATION PERFORMANCE (Al Mudhaif 2+3)

Introduction: Abdulkarim Al Raeesi, ADSIC's Director of Strategy & Planning, ADSIC

Ten Meters of Thinking: Today's design makes the difference

Paul Hughes, Director of Ten Meters of Thinking, Ireland & Netherlands

11:00 |

 

INNOVATION SHOTS 1| INTERNET OF THOUGHTS (Al Mudhaif 2+3)

Innovation Keynotes by international thought leaders | Hall 1

Moderation: Prof. Peter A. Bruck, WSA Chairman

Shot Talks:

Gary Schwartz, President & CEO, Impact Mobile, Canada
INTERNET OF THINGS | If Things Could Speak

Rich Radka, Claro Partners, Spain
INTERNET OF EVERYTHING |  Navigating disruptive change

Ana Serrano, Chief Digital Officer, Canadian Film Centre
HOLODECK ANYWHERE | Intersection of the Internet, mobile & VR

Ralph Simon, Founder Mobile Entertainment Forum Americas and “Founder of the Ringtone”, UK
INTERNET FOR ALL |  Mobile living

 

12:00 |

 

 

LEARN FROM FAILURES - LIVE YOUR DREAMS (Al Mudhaif 2+3)

Business Matching World Café

Round Table Discussions with interantional experts and WSA-mobile Winners 2014

Moderation: Prof. Peter A. Bruck, WSA Chairman

With Gary Schwartz, Janine Warner, Adam Montandon, Samuel Mathey, Rich Radka, Dana Al Salem, Dorothy Gordon, Ralph Simon, Paul Hughes, Anne Shongwe, Rodrigo Assumpcao, Witman Hung, Suzanne Stein, Rapelang Rabana, Thierry Bouffioux, Ana Serrano, Rainer Babiel, Manar Alhashash, Catherine Warren, Juan Carlos Solines, Carlos Abler

             13:00|

NETWORKING LUNCH                                                                                                                            

 

AFTERNOON SESSION

 

 

14:00-17:00 |

WINNING TEAMS INNOVATION PITCHES 

EXCELLENCE IN MOBILE CONTENT AND APPLICATIONS I        
Grand Jury voting for WSA mobile global champions

14:00 -15:30|

  m-Business & Commerce (Al Khazna 1)

  Moderator: Dorothy Gordon, Ghana                    

  • Talabat, Kuwait
  • Clip, Mexico
  • MOBIZY, Portugal

 m-Environment & Health (Al Khazna 2)

  Moderator: Catherine Warren, Canada

  • App Sistema Ambiental Paulista, Brazil
  • BetterDoctor, Finland
  • Altibbi, Jordan
  • Your Health, Morocco
  • Universal Doctor Speaker, Spain
15:15 Refreshment Break
15:30-17:00|
 
m-Entertainment & Lifestyle (Al Khazna 1)
 
 Moderator: Manar Alhashash, Kuwait
  • Wattpad, Canada
  • CREATERRIA, Poland
  • SPLYCE, Spain
  • Hero from the past, Tunisia
  • Sherlock:The Network, United Kingdom

m-Government & Participation (Al Khazna 2)

Moderator: Osama Manzar, India

  • Colab.re, Brazil
  • Football-“Pass to get a better result!”,Latvia
  • Electronic Consumer Guide, Oman
  • U-report, Uganda
  • Dubai Police App, United Arab Emirates
17:00 Refreshment Break

EVENING SESSION


 

KNOWLEDGE WORKSHOPS

Six interactive paralell sessions

 

 

 

 

 

17:30-19:00 |

UAE STUDENT CAMP I (Al Mudhaif 2)

Innovation & Entrepreneurship

Moderated by Felix Lee, Pihla Rostedt, Timo Rostedt, Alex Hung and Niki Ernst

Student Project Analysis for

Colab.re

Splyce

Createrria

Altibbi Universal Doctor

Hero from the Past

EXPERTS KNOWLEDGE SOUK (Al Muqam)

#letschangetheworld

Moderated by members of the
WSA Board of Directors

Exclusive meeting between WSA experts.

with: Alexander Felsenberg, Josie Cacdac, Alfredo Ronchi, Hermann Aplogan, Andreu Vea, Christelle Scharff, Ashraf Al Astal, Nawaf Abdulrahman, Suleman Baksh, Manar Alhashash, Gary Schwartz, Dimitry Priemov, Jakub Lebuda, Rapelang Rabana, Ana Serrano, Kamran Agasi, Ehssan Riazi, Alaric Tan, Josie Cacdac,…

Share Knowledge. Get motivated.

 ICT ENABLED EDUCATION ROUNDTABLE (Al Khazna 2)

by Millennium@EDU

 
with:
Mario Franco, Founder Millennium@EDU, Portugal
Najla Mohamed Alraway Al Naqbi, Program Manager e-Learning Abu Dhabi Education Council, UAE
Osama Manzar, Founder Digital Empowerment Foundation
Catherine Bentley, Senior Innovation Consultant, Innovation 360 Degrees, UAE
JS Grail, myBleeMath, USA
 
 
 
IBTIKARI WORKSHOP (Al Mudhaif 3)
 

Hand´s On mentoring Workshop for 6 Ibtikari Finalists 2014/15

MENTORS:

Janine Warner

Dana Al Salem

Niall Austin

Thierry Bouffioux Paul

Hughes

ARABIC CONTENT CREATION IN EDUCATION (Al Khazna 1)

Workshop by ISESCO and DLT

With: Eng. Zuhair bin Ali Azhar, Founder and Chief Executive Officer of DLT, Saudi Arabia

Ms. Wafaa Alami, Head of Center for Promotion of Scientific Research, ISESCO

 
THE FUTURE OF MOBILES (Al Jurf)
 
Scenario building and Visioning exercise
 
Leaders:
Suzanne Stein, Canada (and  Adam Montandon, UK & Denmark)
 
 
(especially for winners)
   
19:30 |
 
ABU DHABI THOUSAND STARS  | DINNER UNDER THE SKY (on personal invitation)
Nation Riviera Beach Club
 
Play to know: Special interaction activity